Founder and Hon. Vice-President: PT Saunders

President

Vice-Presidents

Chairman

Secretary

  • PT Saunders 1954 to 1971
  • I Chard 1972 to 1987
  • MR Wilson 1988 to 1995
  • MB Nicholson 1996
  • PG Boulton 1997 to 2008
  • C Gee 2009 to 2011
  • P Fernbank (acting) 2012
  • G Dunbar 2012 to 2019
  • S Jarvis (acting) 2019 to 2021
  • R Stupples 2021 to current
  • B Gibb (Meetings Secretary) 2021 to current
  • P Hancock (Membership Secretary (2021 to current

Treasurer

  • PT Saunders 1954 to 1974
  • GG Bartlett 1975 to 1977
  • SA Baker 1978 to 1981
  • SE Papworth 1982 to 1992
  • CF May 1993 to 1998
  • RJ Stanton 1999 to current

Journal Editor

  • Phillip Saunders 1954 to Apr 1959
  • Basil Benwell Jul 1959 to Dec 1969
  • R Radford Mar 1970 to Mar 1973
  • M Sheppard Jun 1973 to  Mar 1985
  • DW Atkinson Jun 1985 to Dec 1989
  • Denis Charlesworth Mar 1990 to Mar 2001
  • Peter Ford Jun 2001 to Mar 2002
  • Steve Jarvis Jun 2002 to Jun 2012
  • Terry Harrison from Sep 2012 to current

Librarian

Webmaster

Society Auction

The Societies first auction was held in 1974 with Committee of AH Latham, M Shepard and Simon Goldblatt, consisting of 148 lots.

Since then the auction has been a regular annual event managed for many years by Simon Goldblatt.

Convention History

Year Location Main Speaker & Subject
1977 Warwick Ken Watson - Jamaican Railway Cancellations
Bobby Messenger - Early Stamps of St. Vincent
1979 Brighton Bryan E. Johnson - Grenada
J.A.C. Farmer - Leeward Islands
Basil B. Benwell - Barbados
1981 Royal Leamington Spa John De Vries - Trinidad & Tobago stamps
Graham Hoey - Bahamas stamps
1983 Royal Leamington Spa Robert Swarbrick - Jamaica
Simon Goldblatt - West Indies Assorted
1985 Royal Leamington Spa Mike Wilson - Stamps and postal history of the Turks & Caicos Islands
Michael Oliver - Keyplate issues of the Leeward Islands
1987 Royal Leamington Spa Tony Shepherd - Grenada postal history and markings
RJ Edmondson - Cayman Islands tracing the development of the postal services up to 1962.
1989 Royal Leamington Spa Ken Bolton - Jamaica 1919-1927 pictorial issue
Vincent Duggleby -St. Vincent
1991 Royal Leamington Spa Stella Pearce and Alex Thomson - Antigua
John Marriott - Trinidad
1993 Royal Leamington Spa Frank Deakin - Barbados
Derek Nathan - British Guiana
1995 Royal Leamington Spa John Griffiths - Leeward Islands 1757 to 1902
Geoffrey Osborn - Bermuda Postal History
1997 Royal Leamington Spa Charles Freeland - Themes of BWI Philately
Steve Jarvis and Derek Sutcliffe - Jamaica
1999 Royal Leamington Spa Michael Oliver - Leeward Islands Postal stationery
Alan Pearse - Turks and Caicos Island stamps and postal history
2001 Royal Leamington Spa Stefan Heijtz - Barbados Postal History
Andrew Robertson - Turks and Caicos Islands Early Mail Services
2003 Honiley (Nr Warwick) Peter Fernbank - Imperium GV Key Plate issues
Stella Pearse - Antigua
2005 Honiley (Nr Warwick) Brian Brookes - St Christopher
Alan Becker - St Vincent
2007 Honiley (Nr Warwick) Kevin Darcy (including James Podger material) - Once upon a Time in the Cayman Islands
Simon Kelly -Bahamas Postal History and stamps to1900
2009 Charlecote Pheasant Hotel David Cordon - Bermuda
Chris Harman - The Story of Perkins Bacon
2011 Honiley (Nr Warwick) Peter Tribe - Montserrat
Simon Goldblatt - Virgin Islands
2013 Honiley (Nr Warwick) Simon Greenwood -British Honduras
Federico Borromeo d’Adda - Caribbean Gold
2015 Honiley (Nr Warwick) Peter Ford - King George V stamps and proofs from Antigua, Barbados, British Guiana, Montserrat and the Virgin Islands
Simon Richards - Dominica
2017 Redditch Michael Medlicott - BWI revenues
Graham Booth - Maritime material from around the Caribbean
2019 Basingstoke Simon Richards - Dominica
Ray Stanton - Caribbean Postmark Odyssey